Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Optin.com.gr (OPTIN) fully complies with the European legislation on the protection of personal data and fully respects your rights regarding your personal data. In this context, we inform you that we process your personal data in the following ways and for the following purposes.

Which data do we collect from you?

When you create an account: First name, last name, email address, telephone number, Tax Identification Number, Tax Registration Authority, password (encrypted)
For read only users: First Name, Last name, email
When you subscribe to our newsletter: email address
When you contact us for questions and/or Comments: First name, Last name, Email address, any information you provide us via the "message" section.
When you browse through our website, we might collect personal data using Cookies. For more information, please read our Cookies Policy.

Who controls and processes your personal data?

You, our client, act as Data Controller for the data you share with our Platform. We, OPTIN PC, based in Thessaloniki, Greece, with TIN 801764988 shall act as Data Processors for your data.
The Company’s employees and associates process your data
  As Data Processors we use:“Heroku”, part of Salesforce, which hosts our platform.
“Google Workspace”,which provides us with our emails.
“Stripe”, which performs any transactions regarding the payment of your transcription.
“DocuSign” for enabling e-sign of documents
The company “Mailchimp”, which distributes our newsletter.
All these parties are bound by data processing agreements and/or confidentiality obligations.
We may be legally obliged to transmit your data to competent authorities to comply with any legal requirement.

Why do we process your personal data?

To provide you with our Service based on our contractual relationship
To receive any feedback and improve our Service based on our legitimate interest
To disclose data to competent public authorities, if required by our legal obligations (e.g. tax authorities).
To inform you on our news, new products and promotions, if you subscribe to our newsletter, based on the consent you grant us with

How long do we keep your data for?

If you use our Service, we keep your data for 12  months, after you terminate your subscription to the platform in any way, to facilitate you with any possible requests.
If you provide us with feedback or subscribe to our newsletter, we keep your data until you request us to delete it or withdraw your consent if you have provided it.
We keep our records of transactions for 15 years to comply with our tax obligations.

Which rights do you have?

You may ask the Data Controller or us:
To provide you with a copy of the personal data we keep for you
To correct some data if it is not correct
To erase your data
To stop processing your data or delimit its processing to certain uses
To send your data to another company or entity via logical means
To withdraw your consent if you have given it to us (i.e. to subscribe to our newsletter)

How can you exercise your data rights?

Send us an e-mail to the e-mail address: support@optin.com.gr
We will contact the Data Controller and if possible we will respond to you within 30 days from the reception of your request.
If you feel that the protection of your personal data has been violated, you may file a complaint with the Greek Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

Cookies Policy

LAST UPDATE: 15/11/2022

The Cookies Policy of optin.com.gr (hereinafter "Website") has been written in the simplest way possible, so that it can be easily understood by all its users. If you have any questions about our Cookies Policy, please contact support@optin.com.gr.
By browsing our Website, the user agrees to the use of cookies in accordance with this policy and the privacy notice of the Website. This written informative notice is an extension of the information banner for the use of cookies that appears when users first log in to the homepage. The Cookies Policy is part of the terms of use of the Website and may be modified from time to time. We recommend that you check the Cookies Policy regularly to be informed of any changes.
The Cookies Policy, which is published on our Website, is the one that is valid at all times. The "LAST UPDATE" section on the top of this page describes when this Policy was last modified. No modification of the Cookies Policy is valid if it is not published on our Website. If there is any substantial change in our Cookies Policy, we will notify you with a new message when you enter the Website. If we make any substantial changes to our Cookies Policy, we will ask you to accept it again.

What are cookies?

"Cookies" are small pieces of files in the form of text, which are stored in the browser of the User when visiting a Website. The information stored on the User's computer may contain information such as which pages the User has visited, the date and time of the visit as well as a random and unique User ID. In no case do cookies contain personal information or information, which will allow anyone to communicate with the visitor of the website, by phone, e-mail, etc. In addition, using cookies there is no access to your computer’s documents or files.

Categories of cookies

1. Depending on how long they remain stored on your device, cookies are divided into "session cookies" and "persistent cookies":
"Session cookies" are stored on your device when you visit the Website and are automatically deleted after you close the browser (browser, eg Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, etc.).
"Persistent cookies" are stored on your device at the time you visit the Website and remain stored even after closing the browser. The "persistent cookies" will be activated again automatically when you open the browser and browse the internet.
2. They can also be distinguished into first-party and third-party cookies - Depending on the Website or the website (domain) that instals the cookie, cookies are characterised as "first" or "third" party.
First-party cookies in general are cookies that are installed from the website that the user visits (in our case they are the cookies that our website instals).
Third-party cookies are cookies that are installed from a website (domain) different from the one visited by the user. If the user visits a website and a different company instals a cookie through that website, this cookie will be third party (such as Facebook, LinkedIn and other social networks).

Which Cookies do we use and why

We use cookies to give you the best possible browsing experience. Some cookies are essential for the functioning of the Website and your secure browsing and facilitating your interaction.
We, and / or third parties that provide services on our behalf, categorise cookies as it is described below. You can exclude each of the categories of cookies separately (except for the absolutely necessary cookies) at any time. Let's see them below:

Strictly Necessary & Functional Cookies

The strictly necessary cookies are needed for the operation of the Website. Without them, the website will not be able to offer the services that users expect.

Functional cookies allow the Website to "remember" the preferences of users and the choices they make including language. They thus allow the Website to provide personalised information, enhancing the user interaction experience with the website.

We do not currently use any strictly necessary & functional cookies.

Performance/Analytics Cookies

These cookies collect information about how users use the Website. One of our purposes is to make the content of our Website more relevant to your preferences. Another purpose is to be able to provide you with ads or other communications designed to be more relevant to your obvious interests.
Such cookies may collect information about:

• Pages inside the website you visit most often,
• Products and services that attract the greatest interest of users,
• Links you have selected

Our Website uses the following performance/analytics cookies:

Cookie Name
_ga







_gid


_gat_gtag_UA_223342275_1
Cookie Description

This cookie is associated with Google Universal Analytics. It is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as an  identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.

This cookie is set by Google Analytics. It stores and updates a unique value for each page visited and is used to count and track pageviews.

This cookie is set by Google to distinguish users and is used to limit requests (throttle request rate).

Duration
2 years







1 day


1 min
Domain
optin.com.gr







optin.com.gr


optin.com.gr

Set By
Google Analytics






Google Analytics

Google Analytics

Targeting/ Advertising Cookies

Targeting and advertising cookies are specifically designed to gather information from a users’ device to display advertisements based on relevant topics of interest. Advertisers will place these cookies on a website with the website operator’s permission. The information the cookies gather on you can be shared with other advertisers to measure the performance of their advertisements. Additionally, another purpose of targeting and advertising cookies is to build user profiles from visitors to the website to gather statistics on the performance of the advertisements that can carry across many websites. These cookies are almost always third-party.

We do not currently use any targeting/advertising cookies.

Third-Party Cookies Policies

In order to provide you with more interesting content and to help you interact with your social media accounts, our Website may incorporate third party links to third party websites (eg "buttons & plugins" from Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, etc.). When you visit third party links and / or websites, these third-party cookies are enforced. In this case, you act at your own risk, and we take absolutely no responsibility for any issue arising from the storage of cookies on your device by any such third party website. We advise you to carefully read the Cookies Policy of the websites you visit.

How you may control Cookies

When you visit the Website for the first time, a box (cookies banner) appears which informs you about the use of cookies by the Website. This box gives you the following options:
Accept the installation of all cookies, used by our Website, on your device.
Accept only necessary & functional cookies to be installed in your device.
Change your preferences at any time, by clicking on this button
Visit and read this Cookies Policy

You can always change your preferences by clicking on the button on the dedicated button.

Most web-browsers automatically accept cookies, but they do provide controls that allow you to block or delete cookies. You can enable or disable the installation of cookies on your device by changing the settings of your browser at any time. You can also configure the browser you use to notify you before a cookie is installed on your device, or follow the browser instructions to delete any cookies that are already installed. If you use multiple devices, you need to configure your browser to suit each of your devices.

If you choose to disable all cookies, you may not be able to fully enjoy the interactive features of our Website or receive our services via our Website.
To manage cookies via your browser, select the following hyperlinks to be redirected to your browser’s instructions page:

Microsoft Windows Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Apple Safari

If you use another browser, you can find the cookie setup instructions in the support section of your browser.
You can find out more about cookies on the following third-party websites:
Cookiepedia: http://cookiepedia.co.uk/

Privacy

We are committed to using good privacy practices. For more information about our approach to privacy, see our Privacy Notice.


Welcome to Cookies!

Our website uses cookies to measure its traffic and improve your browsing.

By clicking "ACCEPT ALL" you accept the use of these cookies.  By clicking “DENY” no cookies will be installed at your device. In any case you may determine your preferences via the "preferences" button. View our Privacy Policy for more information.